Accident Summary Nr: 169729.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket in trenc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772438.015 | 08/29/2024 | 236115 | North Texas Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 29, 2024, an employee working as a pipefitter for a residential building contractor was working inside a trench. The employee was struck by the 30-inch bucket of a Kobelco excavator and pinned between the bucket and a plate structure. The employee died from crushing injuries to his chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1772438.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer |