Accident Summary Nr: 169728.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machine and product r

Accident Summary Nr: 169728.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772223.01508/29/2024311212Riviana Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 29, 2024, Employee #1 was working to clear spilled product from inside the Retort machine. While attempting to perform the task, the employee became caught between the top lip of the machine opening and a rack of product being loaded into the opening. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the chest and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Crushing, Loading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772223.015 24 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations