Accident Summary Nr: 169728.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machine and product r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772223.015 | 08/29/2024 | 311212 | Riviana Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 29, 2024, Employee #1 was working to clear spilled product from inside the Retort machine. While attempting to perform the task, the employee became caught between the top lip of the machine opening and a rack of product being loaded into the opening. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the chest and was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1772223.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |