Accident Summary Nr: 169717.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted while welding elevated pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 169717.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772386.01508/29/2024213112M.P.G. Pipeline Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1 was working at an elevated position welding a 20-inch pipe. The employee was preparing to connect the welding rod to the stinger when he was suddenly shocked. Witnesses reported that the employee's body locked up upon attachment of the rod to the stinger, and they were unable to remove the stinger from his hand until the welding machine was turned off. The employee was electrocuted and later died from the injuries.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electrocuted, Hand, Pipe, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1772386.015 28 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: