Accident Summary Nr: 169713.015 - Employee falls from golf car and sustains fatal head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770906.015 | 08/22/2024 | 713910 | 108001 - Red Wing Municipal Golf Corp Dba Mississippi Natio |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. (CST) on August 21, 2024, an employee of Red Wing Municipal Golf Corporation, operating as Mississippi National Golf Links, was riding in the back of a 2024 Yamaha DR2 EFI Golf Car, where the golf clubs were stored. The employee, along with two other coworkers, was moving golf cars from the garage to the clubhouse to stage them for an upcoming event. While returning to collect more cars, the operator lost control of the vehicle and struck a curb. Neither the operator nor the passenger seated in the front of the car witnessed the rear rider fall off. The rear rider fell from the golf car, hitting his head on the asphalt ground, sustaining fatal injuries. The employee died the following day in the hospital. Weather conditions were not a factor in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770906.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |