Accident Summary Nr: 169712.015 - Employee falls while unloading ice bags and sustains fatal h

Accident Summary Nr: 169712.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771205.01508/15/2024424410108007 - Sandstroms Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by Sandstroms Inc., was delivering ice bags to a Cenex gas station located in Grand Rapids, MN, using a box truck. While unloading ice bags with a two-wheel hand truck, the employee slipped on the metal walk ramp leading from the truck's cargo deck to the ground level. The employee fell backward, striking the back of his head on the metal walk ramp. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for brain injuries, including a brain bleed. The employee died on August 14, 2024, due to complications from the injuries. It was raining at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Dock Worker, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Metal, Palletized Cargo, Ramp, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771205.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported