Accident Summary Nr: 169690.015 - Employee falls after completing loading, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772080.015 | 08/28/2024 | 311411 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 28, 2024, Employee #1 had just completed loading product onto a tractor-trailer at the loading dock. While walking toward the tractor to inform the driver that he was ready to go, Employee #1 fell face-first onto the concrete ground. The truck driver went inside the building to notify others of the incident, and several employees began CPR while 911 was called. The AED was used, and the fire department transported the employee to the hospital. The employer was later informed by another employee that Employee #1 died in the hospital. The cause of death is pending a medical review, with a possible underlying medical issue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1772080.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |