Accident Summary Nr: 169683.015 - Employee dies of chest trauma when crushed by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768509.015 | 08/12/2024 | 236220 | General Dynamic Nassco |
Abstract: At 12:16 p.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working as a pipefitter for a building contractor was standing on a ladder in the rear section of a unit under construction. The employee was working on a 10-foot by 10-foot steel frame foundation. The front section of the unit accommodates the installation of electrical panels. The unit was free-standing after the temporary support welds were removed from a metal pallet for transporting and storing the heavy unit. As a result, the unit fell toward the ladder, pushed the employee over and landed on top of the employee crushing him. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768509.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |