Accident Summary Nr: 169679.015 - Employee is fatally injured in ladder fall

Accident Summary Nr: 169679.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772037.01508/29/2024611110Oakmont Education, Llc

Abstract: At 7:14 p.m. on August 19, 2024, Employee #1 was decorating a bulletin board at an elevated height outside the cafeteria/gym. Employee #1 used a MULTI-POSITION PRO ladder to reach a height of eleven feet and five inches. The ladder, which uses J-locks and push knobs to secure its position, collapsed as Employee #1 stepped onto the fifth rung, causing the employee to fall backward onto the concrete landing surface. The ladder was owned by an outside contractor who was painting the cafeteria/gym area before school started the following day. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, a laceration on the back of the head, and both a right subdural hematoma and a left epidural hematoma, which resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Skull, Subdural Hematoma, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772037.015 55 F Fatality Administrators, education and related fields