Accident Summary Nr: 169675.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle during flagg

Accident Summary Nr: 169675.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772023.01508/27/2024237310Ed Bell Construction Co.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor. The employee was conducting one way flagging operations in support of road barrier system installation. The employee was improperly positioned in roadway resulting in him being struck by an inattentive driver. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his body from impact with the car and against the pavement.

Keywords: Barrier, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Distracted, Distracted driving, Flagger, Flagman, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1772023.015 62 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: