Accident Summary Nr: 169675.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle during flagg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772023.015 | 08/27/2024 | 237310 | Ed Bell Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor. The employee was conducting one way flagging operations in support of road barrier system installation. The employee was improperly positioned in roadway resulting in him being struck by an inattentive driver. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his body from impact with the car and against the pavement.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1772023.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |