Accident Summary Nr: 169658.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/28/2024
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1771818.015 | 08/28/2024 | | 237110 | W. A. Rasic Construction |
Abstract:
At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2024, an employee working as a pipefitter for a general engineering contractor was installing new city water system lines. The work included excavating 18-foot-deep trenches. The employee entered a trench as directed by Coworker #1, the site foreman, after one of the water pipes was set into the trench. Coworker #2, who was working with the employee, accessed the trench prior to the pipe being set. Coworker #2 then crawled into the water pipe previously set to verify the aligning of the next pipe being set and crawled back out through the water pipe that was just placed. The pipe was an approximately 30-foot-long by 48-inch diameter pipe. Coworker #2 exited the pipe walking on top of the pipe. Coworker #2 stated that a portion of the trench on the north side below the existing pipes was shored, Wood lagging was in place at this location above the existing water pipes, but no protective system below the pipes. A wall of dirt approximately 12-foot high by 10-foot long was not protected in the area where Coworker #2 exited the water pipe. The employee was positioned on the south side of the trench between the trench wall and the water pipe. The employee was in the trench near the 48-inch diameter concrete pipeline on the south side. A portion of the trench wall on the north side below the existing water pipes collapsed pushing the dirt against the pipe and crushing the employee against the south side trench wall. Emergency services were called, and the City Fire Department responded extracting the employee from the trench. The employee had died as a result of his injuries.
Keywords:
Chest, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Excavation, Excavator, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipelayer, Pipeline, Sloping, Soil, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1771818.015 |
30 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |