Accident Summary Nr: 169655.015 - Employee dies after collapsing due to ischemic heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771794.015 | 08/05/2024 | 484110 | Stan Koch & Sons Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 5, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a retail store, was walking inside the store when they suddenly stopped and collapsed on the floor. Emergency services were called, but the employee was later pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be ischemic heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1771794.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |