Accident Summary Nr: 169638.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma when crushed by pilin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771639.015 | 08/27/2024 | 238110 | Mintz Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee working as an equipment operator for a structural concrete contractor was walking between a GEAX DTC80 piling rig (drilling equipment) and a dirt wall. A coworker operating the rig struck the employee, crushing him between the equipment and the wall. The employee died from multiple injuries including contusions and lacerations to his chest, torso and hands and asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1771639.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |