Accident Summary Nr: 169626.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771498.015 | 08/10/2024 | 1721 | 238320 | 317737468 - Jk Paint & Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a painting contractor was working on a crew assigned to perform work at a residential condominium. The crew was tasked with scraping paint, applying masking materials, or applying paint to the building. An employer provided boom supported aerial work platform was removed from the location to be repaired. As a result, the employee was working on the second level roof of the condominium when he fell over 19 feet to concrete steps. Coworkers heard a noise and realized the employee had fallen so they called 911. Emergency services responded and transported the employee via a life flight to the medical center, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1771498.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |