Accident Summary Nr: 169626.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 169626.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771498.01508/10/20241721238320317737468 - Jk Paint & Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee working as a painter for a painting contractor was working on a crew assigned to perform work at a residential condominium. The crew was tasked with scraping paint, applying masking materials, or applying paint to the building. An employer provided boom supported aerial work platform was removed from the location to be repaired. As a result, the employee was working on the second level roof of the condominium when he fell over 19 feet to concrete steps. Coworkers heard a noise and realized the employee had fallen so they called 911. Emergency services responded and transported the employee via a life flight to the medical center, where he later died.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Lack of Work Procedures, Lanyard, Lifeline, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Painter, Painting, Protective Clothing, Residential Construction, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771498.015 33 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance