Accident Summary Nr: 169624.015 - Employee is killed when caught between/ crushed by tractor t

Accident Summary Nr: 169624.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771501.01508/16/20247513532120317737527 - Ryder Truck Rental Inc

Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1, a driver, was backing up a semi-truck through a gate while being guided by another employee. Employee #1 was positioned outside the trailer at the back, initially guiding the driver from the passenger side. As the employee moved to the driver's side, he was caught between the trailer and the wall of an adjacent building. Emergency services transported the employee to Legacy Emanuel Hospital in Portland, where he died approximately 20 minutes after arrival.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771501.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported