Accident Summary Nr: 169624.015 - Employee is killed when caught between/ crushed by tractor t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771501.015 | 08/16/2024 | 7513 | 532120 | 317737527 - Ryder Truck Rental Inc |
Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1, a driver, was backing up a semi-truck through a gate while being guided by another employee. Employee #1 was positioned outside the trailer at the back, initially guiding the driver from the passenger side. As the employee moved to the driver's side, he was caught between the trailer and the wall of an adjacent building. Emergency services transported the employee to Legacy Emanuel Hospital in Portland, where he died approximately 20 minutes after arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771501.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |