Accident Summary Nr: 169622.015 - Employee collapses and dies due to acute fentanyl and xylazi

Accident Summary Nr: 169622.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771481.01508/26/2024721110Worldmark Cathedral City

Abstract: At 12:18 p.m. on August 23, 2024, Employee #1 was preparing to go on a property walk when they stopped by the fitness center. While inside, the employee collapsed. A coworker discovered the employee, following instructions from dispatch (911), began performing CPR. Emergency responders transported the employee to the hospital's emergency room, where CPR continued, and the employee was intubated and administered medication. Despite these efforts, the employee did not respond to treatment and was pronounced dead. The County of Riverside Coroner's Office report indicated that the cause of death was acute fentanyl and xylazine intoxication.

Keywords: CPR, Drug Overdose, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1771481.015 36 M Fatality