Accident Summary Nr: 169616.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 169616.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738500.01504/02/2024238160Antis Roofing & Waterproofing Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2024, an employee was at a worksite with a crew to repair a roof and replace a facia board. The employee ascended a 28-foot extension ladder to access the facia board. The employee was working on the ladder and using a hammer to repair the facia board. The hammer slipped from the facia board, causing him to lose his balance and fall from the ladder to the ground. The employee was wearing a harness but was not tied off. The employee suffered from neck pain, back pain, and multiple spinal fractures and died.

Keywords: Back, Board, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hammer , Harness, Ladder, Lost Balance, Neck, Repair, Replace, Roof, Spine, Tie-Off, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1738500.015 41 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: