Accident Summary Nr: 169616.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1738500.015 | 04/02/2024 | 238160 | Antis Roofing & Waterproofing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2024, an employee was at a worksite with a crew to repair a roof and replace a facia board. The employee ascended a 28-foot extension ladder to access the facia board. The employee was working on the ladder and using a hammer to repair the facia board. The hammer slipped from the facia board, causing him to lose his balance and fall from the ladder to the ground. The employee was wearing a harness but was not tied off. The employee suffered from neck pain, back pain, and multiple spinal fractures and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1738500.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |