Accident Summary Nr: 169613.015 - Employee dies of head and chest trauma when struck by felled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771413.015 | 08/26/2024 | 238390 | Design Avenue General Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 26, 2024, an employee working as a construction labor for a general contractor was gathering tree trimmings and placing them into a chipper. A coworker felled a nearby 93-foot tree using a John Deere Excavator. The tree fell in the direction of the woodchipper approximately 90 feet from the base of the tree. The tree fell in the fall zone while the employee was still in the fall zone, which was within two tree lengths from the tree to be felled. Employees were dragging limbs to the woodchipper when the tree struck the employee. EMS was called and arrived within approximately 5 minutes after calling 911. The employee was transported to the emergency room, where he was declared dead from blunt force trauma to the head, neck and chest area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1771413.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |