Accident Summary Nr: 169608.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor and sustains fatal crushing h

Accident Summary Nr: 169608.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771342.01508/23/2024311520Th Searcy Llc

Abstract: At 7:37 p.m. on August 22, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a VRT freezer facility, was checking the chains on the gears of the Variable Rate Temperature (VRT) freezer conveyor (Equipment #444). While a coworker was making radio contact with the VRT Operator in the control booth, Employee #1 informed the coworker to turn the power back on. The coworker walked to the control panel next to the conveyor, released the emergency stop (estop), and pressed the start button to resume operation of the conveyor. Upon activation, the coworker noticed Employee #1 had become caught between the flight bars of the conveyor. Employee #1 sustained a severe crushing head injury and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Head, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771342.015 49 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations