Accident Summary Nr: 169600.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between harvester body and ti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771331.015 | 08/24/2024 | 111335 | Roche Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed in the almond orchard industry, was operating a Flory Model 8500 Harvester. During the harvest, Employee #1 was found pinned between the body of the harvester and the front left tire. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1771331.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |