Accident Summary Nr: 169600.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between harvester body and ti

Accident Summary Nr: 169600.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771331.01508/24/2024111335Roche Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed in the almond orchard industry, was operating a Flory Model 8500 Harvester. During the harvest, Employee #1 was found pinned between the body of the harvester and the front left tire. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Pinned, Tire, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771331.015 50 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy