Accident Summary Nr: 169596.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while installing lighting f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771293.015 | 08/26/2024 | 238210 | Current Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 26, 2024, an employee was working as an electrician's apprentice for an electrical contractor. At 12:30 p.m., just after lunch, the employee told a coworker that he was going to the attic to install one of the last remaining LED canless lights for the living room. The lighting was part of a 6-luminaire lighting system powered from a 120-volt AC circuit for the front of the house. The light switch was turned off at the wall switch. Additional electrical connections passed through the LED driver box to an energized electrical outlet installed in the attic, which was on a different circuit than the lights. The employee entered the attic through the attic access hatch in the garage. The coworker remained in the living room of the house performing other work on the entry lighting for the house. The coworker could not hear the employee when masons stopped making noises at the site. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the coworker went to check on the employee and found him in the attic unresponsive. The employee had been electrocuted from contact with exposed 120-volt electrical conductors. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1771293.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |