Accident Summary Nr: 169594.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771298.015 | 08/27/2024 | 237310 | L4 Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 26, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was working around the equipment. The employee was standing behind a truck when he was struck by a dump truck. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1771298.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |