Accident Summary Nr: 169585.015 - Employee dies from electrical shock and electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 169585.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751606.01505/30/2024236210Hranec Corporation

Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on May 29, 2024, the employee was switching out a 480-volt AC compressor for a commercial HVAC unit when he received an electrical shock from the live 480-volt AC compressor. The employee was electrocuted and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Compressor, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, HVAC, High Voltage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1751606.015 33 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics