Accident Summary Nr: 169585.015 - Employee dies from electrical shock and electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751606.015 | 05/30/2024 | 236210 | Hranec Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on May 29, 2024, the employee was switching out a 480-volt AC compressor for a commercial HVAC unit when he received an electrical shock from the live 480-volt AC compressor. The employee was electrocuted and sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751606.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |