Accident Summary Nr: 169583.015 - Employee dies after experiencing symptoms of heat illness, u

Accident Summary Nr: 169583.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770591.01508/21/2024561320Wa317981841 - Peopleready Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 16, 2024, it was reported that Employee #1, who had exhibited symptoms of heat illness, went home on Wednesday, August 14, 2024. The employee informed his employer that he would not be in the following day (Thursday) and died at home sometime on Friday, August 16, 2024. The coroner performed an autopsy on August 22, 2024, and on August 26, 2024, stated that underlying cardiac conditions were the cause of death, and heat illness was not the direct cause. Toxicology tests are still pending.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heat, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1770591.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported