Accident Summary Nr: 169580.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 169580.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772281.01508/22/2024176123817076372 - Rc Exterior Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 21, 2024, Employee #1 was working at a jobsite in Fort Mill, South Carolina, tasked with cutting and measuring siding for fellow employees to install on the exterior of a home and garage. After grabbing a 28-foot Werner extension ladder, Employee #1 set it up approximately 14 feet above ground level against the garage. While attempting to measure for the siding, the ladder pierced the weather barrier, causing it to shift and causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. The employee fell approximately 14 feet to the ground, which was covered with small stones, and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Ladder, Slip, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772281.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported