Accident Summary Nr: 169577.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke after working outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 169577.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771138.01508/26/2024424930Altman Specialty Plant

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 20, 2024, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on repairing a backhoe outside the shop. The employee checked out of work around 3:30 p.m. and went home, where he told his spouse he was feeling dizzy and overheated. After taking a shower, the employee passed out and was found by his spouse, who called 911. The employee was later pronounced dead, with the cause of death determined to be heat stroke. The employer had not provided water for employees and did not monitor fluid intake throughout the day.

Keywords: Backhoe, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Mechanic, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771138.015 40 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics