Accident Summary Nr: 169574.015 - Employee dies after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 169574.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771134.01508/26/2024238160Damian Rosas Jaramillo Dba Damian Rosas Jaramillo

Abstract: At 7:48 a.m. on July 31, 2024, an employee was climbing a portable extension ladder to access the roof of a residential house. The employee fell from the ladder and was taken to the hospital. The employee used a ladder that broke while he was climbing it. On August 13, 2024, the employee died in the hospital from his injuries.

Keywords: Broke, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1771134.015 22 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: