Accident Summary Nr: 169570.015 - Employee is killed when involved in vehicle crash during bre

Accident Summary Nr: 169570.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771116.01508/26/2024311412De Wafelbakkers, Llc

Abstract: At 5:12 p.m. on August 25, 2024, Employee #1 was on a 15-minute break while sitting in their car in the company parking lot. A vehicle traveling on Crystal Hill Road, adjacent to the parking lot, crashed into the car in which the employee was taking a break. The collision caused blunt force trauma to the employee's head and neck. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Head, Neck, Traffic Accident, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1771116.015 63 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners