Accident Summary Nr: 169565.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive, head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765370.015 | 04/17/2024 | 336611 | Newton Boats |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 16, 2024, Employee #1 was on a break in the shop, having a conversation with another employee. During the conversation, Employee #1 became unresponsive and collapsed. The employee sustained a head injury after falling onto the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765370.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector |