Accident Summary Nr: 169563.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when caught in trench coll

Accident Summary Nr: 169563.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771062.01508/22/2024236220Dillard Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 22, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was working in a 9-foot deep by 5.5-feet wide by 34-foot-long trench. The employee was working on a crew that was installing an 18-inch concrete pipe for storm water drainage. The employee was using hand tools to moving gravel to grade to level the 18-inch concrete pipe in the trench. A wall of the trench collapsed crushing the employee under the falling soil. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Crushed, Drain Pipe, Excavation, Hand Tool, Installing, Laborer, Material Handling, Pipe, Soil, Torso, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1771062.015 36 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: