Accident Summary Nr: 169556.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall to concrete surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771048.015 | 08/23/2024 | 238130 | Pedro Luciano |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a home builder was using hand tool removing temporary wooden structural members. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards to lower level below. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head from impact with the concrete surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1771048.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |