Accident Summary Nr: 169554.015 - Employee dies when chest is crushed by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1771036.015 | 08/27/2024 | 236220 | Elite Gc Llc |
Abstract: At 1:03 p.m. on August 22, 2024, an employee working as a steel worker for a construction contractor was wrapping a synthetic sling around a steel beam. A coworker operating a rough terrain forklift adjusted the forks stabilizing the beam in an upright position. This caused the beam to fall over onto the employee as he was wrapping the beam. The employee died from crushing injuries to his chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1771036.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |