Accident Summary Nr: 169553.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when crushed by piling equi

Accident Summary Nr: 169553.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770927.01508/24/2024238990Simon Haus Pile Driving, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2024, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a construction contractor was checking on the status of a piling machine. The piling equipment engaged while the employee was positioned in the equipment. The employee died from crushing head injuries.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Energized, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pile Driver, Piling, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1770927.015 50 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: