Accident Summary Nr: 169537.015 - Employee is struck by falling dock board and sustains fatal

Accident Summary Nr: 169537.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770926.01508/24/2024311421Del Monte Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 23, 2024, A coworker was operating a Yale sit-down forklift at the R22 loading dock for rail cars after completing a loading operation. Employee #1 was assisting with closing a stuck rail car door by attaching a metal chain. The coworker used the forklift to lift a Torbeck Dock Board (Model: 9298/72, Serial: 10966) that connected the dock to the rail car. The dock board slipped off the forklift's forks and fell, striking Employee #1 in the neck and head. Employee #1 sustained a severe neck laceration and head trauma, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Dock, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Neck, Slip, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1770926.015 42 M Fatality