Accident Summary Nr: 169527.015 - Employee is killed when struck in the head by excavator buck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768089.015 | 08/12/2024 | 236118 | Americana Design Build |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working for a residential remodeler was sitting on the ground using a hand saw to cut a fence. The employee was working in close proximity to a Kubota KX080-4 excavator. The coworker operating the excavator was using the bucket to knock down the fence. The employee was killed when the bucket struck him in the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768089.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |