Accident Summary Nr: 169524.015 - Employee suffers fatal heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 169524.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770783.01508/22/2024237990Hassell Construction Group, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 21, 2024, Employee #1 was installing piping at a sewage plant when he reported feeling unwell and got some water. The foreman checked on him, and Employee #1 stated he would sit down for a minute. He then sat in a car and lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, but upon arrival, Employee #1 had no pulse and was pronounced dead at the scene. The incident appears to be heat-related.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Installing, Sewage, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1770783.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: