Accident Summary Nr: 169508.015 - Employee dies due to drowning after falling into water pit

Accident Summary Nr: 169508.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770696.01508/22/2024237310J&R Sand Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. an employee working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor went missing from his job and was found in a water pit. The employee died due to drowning after falling into the pit.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Engineering Controls, Fall, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Pit, Walking Surface, Water, Work Surface, Working Alone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1770696.015 61 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: