Accident Summary Nr: 169508.015 - Employee dies due to drowning after falling into water pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770696.015 | 08/22/2024 | 237310 | J&R Sand Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. an employee working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor went missing from his job and was found in a water pit. The employee died due to drowning after falling into the pit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1770696.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |