Accident Summary Nr: 169500.015 - Employee is found unresponsive due to hyperthermia and gastr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770122.015 | 08/22/2024 | 238990 | J.T. Fencing Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 19, 2024, an employee was assisting in the construction of fences and stairs at a worksite when he was found unresponsive, leaning against a house where the work was being performed. The cause of death was determined to be hyperthermia and an upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage, which were linked to the employee's underlying condition of alcoholic cirrhosis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1770122.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |