Accident Summary Nr: 169472.015 - Employee retrieving parts bucket dies when crushed by convey
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770398.015 | 08/21/2024 | 336111 | Stellantis Us Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 21, 2024, an employee working as a stock clerk in the logistics department of an automobile manufacturer was performing his normal duties. The employee was primarily tasked with support services, including providing the production line with materials. While standing on right side of the carriage line (910R), the employee reached across the conveying system to retrieve the pail of hose retention clips located on the opposing side of the line (910 L). As the employee was reaching for the pail, the line activated catching his torso between the carriage assembly and the conveyor housing. The police and fire departments responded to the scene and extricated the employee from the machinery. The employee had been caught between the conveyor carriage and conveyor housing pinch point and was crushed by the carriage conveying unit. Emergency medical services pronounced the employee dead at the scene from multiple blunt force injuries to his torso and internal organs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1770398.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |