Accident Summary Nr: 169466.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after collapsing in farm field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770352.015 | 08/20/2024 | 115115 | Azcona Harvesting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 20, 2024, an employee working as a field laborer for a harvesting service was weeding leafy green vegetable crops. Shortly after taking a break, the employee was continuing his work using a long-handled tool when he collapsed in the field. The employee did not exhibit any warning signs or symptoms. A coworker tried unsuccessfully to wake the employee noting abnormal breathing noises. Another coworker, the foreman, arrived promptly and summoned emergency services. The coworkers initiated first aid and CPR, continuing until the fire department arrived and transported the employee to the local hospital. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital from a heart attack caused by a personal medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1770352.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |