Accident Summary Nr: 169462.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after multiple bee stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770333.015 | 08/21/2024 | 115310 | U.S. Department Of Agriculture, Forest Service, Eastern Region (9), Shawnee National Forest, Mississippi Bluffs Ranger District |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2024, an employee working as a public official for the U.S. Forest Service was conducting grass and brush removal. The employee was working around a culvert at a national forest station clearing tall grass along a drainage system. The employee came across a bumble bee nest while operating a gasoline string trimmer. The specific type of bee was determined to be Bombus pensylvanicus, commonly known as the American Bumble Bee. The employee did not notice the nest and was stung by multiple bees. The employee ran to the pickup truck where his coworker was sitting. The employee entered the truck and proceeded to remove the last few bees from his head while his coworker assisted. The employee returned to his office with the coworker and received first aid care. According to coworkers, the employee received approximately 50 bee stings to his back and head. The employee completed paperwork at the office and proceeded home to telework the rest of the day. While at home, the employee lost consciousness and suffered a heart attack. The employee died due to the multiple insect stings resulting in an acute coronary thrombosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770333.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |