Accident Summary Nr: 169460.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while doing routine cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770299.015 | 08/13/2024 | 331110 | Chaparral Steel, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee working for a steel mill was working in the control room in his regularly assigned work area. The mill was not running due to it being a down production day. The employee was scheduled to perform a routine cleaning task. A coworker found the employee unresponsive on the floor of the control room. The employee died from a heart attack related to a personal medical condition possibly related to heat exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1770299.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |