Accident Summary Nr: 169459.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751811.015 | 05/31/2024 | 541330 | Wallace, Montgomery & Associates, Llp |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1, a construction worker, was walking back to the construction site when a dump truck on-site, which was performing a milling operation, backed over and crushed the employee. The employee was killed instantly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1751811.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |