Accident Summary Nr: 169457.015 - Employee dies from burns after grass fire incident

Accident Summary Nr: 169457.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769935.01507/18/2024111219Wa317981779 - Mercer Ranches Inc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee was driving on a ranch when the vehicle passed over dry grass, causing the grass to catch fire. The employee attempted to extinguish the fire, but it spread to his clothing, resulting in severe burns to his legs and arms. The employee was transported to a hospital for treatment but died from his injuries on August 11, 2024.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Fire, Leg, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1769935.015 72 M Fatality Occupation not reported