Accident Summary Nr: 169456.015 - Employee fatality due to cardiopulmonary arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1739999.015 | 04/09/2024 | 541714 | Amgen Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working on her laptop when she sustained a fatal cardiopulmonary arrest due to a massive pulmonary embolism. The cause of death was confirmed by the San Mateo County Coroner's Office as natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1739999.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Biological and life scientists |