Accident Summary Nr: 169456.015 - Employee fatality due to cardiopulmonary arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 169456.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739999.01504/09/2024541714Amgen Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working on her laptop when she sustained a fatal cardiopulmonary arrest due to a massive pulmonary embolism. The cause of death was confirmed by the San Mateo County Coroner's Office as natural causes.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Pulmonary Embolism

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1739999.015 28 F Fatality Biological and life scientists