Accident Summary Nr: 169441.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma due to fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770034.015 | 08/19/2024 | 561730 | Mark Douglas Baker |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 19, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was working from an aluminum extension ladder trimming tree limbs. The employee fell from the ladder to the ground below. The employee died from multiple injuries including fractures, contusions and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1770034.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |