Accident Summary Nr: 169440.015 - Employee assisting in offloading bundles of granite slabs fr

Accident Summary Nr: 169440.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770026.01508/20/2024423320Caesarstone Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on August 20, 2024, an employee working as a salesperson for building materials supplier was assisting a coworker offloading bundles of granite slabs from a truck. The employee was in trailer hooking up forklift when he hunched over, fell backwards and stopped breathing. At 11:23 p.m., the employee was pronounced dead at the hospital from unknown causes possibly related to occupational heat exposure.

Keywords: Abdomen, Breathing, Dehydration, Fall, Forklift, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Off Loading, Overheated, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sales, Sales Representative, Trailer, Unknown, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1770026.015 59 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies