Accident Summary Nr: 169434.015 - Employee installing lighting fixture dies when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769993.015 | 08/20/2024 | 311911 | Mount Franklin Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on August 20, 2024, an employee working for a food manufacturer was installing a lighting fixture on an energized system. The employee contacted a live wire and was electrocuted. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1769993.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |