Accident Summary Nr: 169425.015 - Employee falls from roof during metal roof replacement and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1769867.015 | 08/16/2024 | 238160 | Cj Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2024, an employee was working with five coworkers to replace the metal roof of a maintenance building at a golf course. As a piece of the metal roof was being removed, the employee misstepped onto what he believed to be a support beam but was actually insulation, causing him to fall to the ground. The employee sustained a broken back, with fractures to the L1 and L2 vertebrae, which required surgery. Unfortunately, nine days after the fall, the employee died from complications, including an aneurysm, following surgery. The incident occurred on the ground floor of the maintenance building, where the tile floor was located.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1769867.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |