Accident Summary Nr: 169425.015 - Employee falls from roof during metal roof replacement and i

Accident Summary Nr: 169425.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769867.01508/16/2024238160Cj Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2024, an employee was working with five coworkers to replace the metal roof of a maintenance building at a golf course. As a piece of the metal roof was being removed, the employee misstepped onto what he believed to be a support beam but was actually insulation, causing him to fall to the ground. The employee sustained a broken back, with fractures to the L1 and L2 vertebrae, which required surgery. Unfortunately, nine days after the fall, the employee died from complications, including an aneurysm, following surgery. The incident occurred on the ground floor of the maintenance building, where the tile floor was located.

Keywords: Aneurism, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Metal, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1769867.015 45 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: