Accident Summary Nr: 169423.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by striking subsurface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769859.015 | 08/16/2024 | 238110 | Bravo Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 16, 2024, employees were cutting openings in the concrete of an existing commercial building to set steel bollard posts. After cutting the concrete, one employee began using a jack hammer to excavate the earth for the post hole. During this task, the shovel of the jack hammer struck a live subsurface electrical utility line, resulting in fatal electrocution injuries to the employee. The Oceanside Police Department reported the incident to DOSH, who arrived on site at approximately 1:35 p.m. on August 16, 2024, and opened an inspection. DOSH inspectors, including Bravo, were briefed on the details of the accident. The incident resulted in fatal injuries, and citations were issued, including two General violations and one Serious violation related to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1769859.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |