Accident Summary Nr: 169418.015 - Employee experiences heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769835.015 | 08/16/2024 | 236220 | California Access Scaffold, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 16, 2024, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to pass plywood at a construction site. Employee #1 was holding the plywood in place and then securing the bottom of the plywood while the coworker secured the top on a stair scaffold. After passing a second sheet of plywood, the coworker observed Employee #1 coughing. Employee #1 sat down in the shade, and the coworker stayed close to ensure his safety. Employee #1 continued to cough and then vomited. The coworker offered to call emergency medical services, but Employee #1 declined, stating it was just coughing. Employee #1 then laid down face down and later turned over facing upward. Employee #1 turned purple, prompting the coworker to call 911 and begin CPR. Emergency medical services responded, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1769835.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |